Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us by phone, email, letter or attend any of our events.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices. 

Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Information we collect about our members

We collect the following information from TACTYC members as part of our standard membership application form and membership management system:

  • Name, address, organisational affiliation, employment role/status;
  • Contact details including email address and telephone number;
  • Your preferred payment method for membership fees (e.g. Standing Order);
  • The date that your membership subscription begins and ends;
  • The amount you pay us for your membership (e.g. student rate).

When you contact us by email, letter or on the ‘phone, we may also record this information to help us process your request efficiently.

Occasionally (and separately) we invite our members to participate in an opinion poll or survey for research purposes via the website or email. When we do so, we will always ask for your explicit, informed consent to collect and store any additional information that we might seek through that survey (e.g. your age, ethnicity). We will also explain what we plan to do with your information and who will be able to access it.

Why we collect and store this information

This information is collected so that we can manage your membership account, keep in touch with you about TACTYC’s activities, contact you when your membership is due for renewal, send you our Newsletters and invite you to take part in our annual elections and the AGM/Conference.

How we store this information and who can access it

Members’ personal information is stored in an electronic database in a password protected computer that is managed by TACTYC’s Membership Secretary and in a password protected file in a cloud-based data storage system to which the Chair, Treasurer and Membership Secretary have access. The password is updated regularly. Occasionally, a member’s contact details may be shared with TACTYC’s Executive Committee with the sole purpose of enabling responses to that member’s enquiry.

The information is stored while you are a member of TACTYC and for 3 months after the expiry of your membership unless you have requested its deletion sooner.

Information we collect from conference delegates

If you register to attend one of our annual conference or an event that is hosted by TACTYC, we will collect personal details exclusively for the purpose of sending you information about the conference. We store your information securely in a password protected database and the information is deleted after 3 months unless you have asked to remain on our mailing list to hear about future conferences.

Information we collect when you visit our website or email us

We collect material that you proactively post or contribute to our website and may store correspondence you have with us via our website or our Gmail account.

We also collect information on your website usage through cookies if your browser accepts them. Our website is provided by Taylor & Francis Group and their privacy policy is available here: https://taylorandfrancis.com/customer-privacy/

Some of our websites feature tracking software – this means that if you’re a logged-in user, have filled in an online form or have previously clicked a link in one of our emails, we may link your website usage information (such as pages visited, IP address, browser and device used) to other information we hold about you, such as your name and organisation.

How we use this information

We collect this statistical information to help us to understand how people use our website; to monitor which of our webpages seem to be more/less popular, and to be able to respond to specific enquiries or requests that come to us via our website or Gmail account from TACTYC members and non-members.

Where we store your information

Online forms

The forms on our website are built using a platform provided by Taylor & Francis, so the information you provide to us is initially stored there. The contract we have with this provider ensures their practices comply with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

Website accounts

If you are a registered user of our Journal, Early Years, the personal data within your account is stored in secure web servers hosted by Taylor & Francis (who have their own data protection policy: https://taylorandfrancis.com/customer-privacy/).

You are responsible for keeping your website account password(s) confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone for your own security.

Security and encryption

We take great care to ensure that our website is operated at the highest security levels and that our host is committed to best practice in digital security. All personal information is encrypted in transmission. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies
View our separate website cookie policy.

How long do we keep your information?

TACTYC only keeps your information for the purpose of communicating with you regarding our activities and your membership. We do not pass on information to third parties other than Taylor and Francis to give members access to the online Journal systems.  We keep any financial information for seven years due to legal requirements, and we delete all other personal information from our customer relationship management system if we have had no contact with you for three years or if you have actively requested that we delete your details from our members’ database.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can:

Email:  contact@TACTYC.org.uk    There is no charge for this service.

Keeping your information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us on the email above to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Sharing your information with other organisations

TACTYC will not sell your information to any third party. We pass on your information to Taylor & Francis exclusively for the purpose of providing you with our Early Years Journal and access to the website.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites not run by TACTYC. This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th July, 2018.

Your rights

Data protection regulations give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights.

You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on its website.


Published: May 4, 2018 | Print
Top

We use cookies to improve your website experience. To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy. By closing this message, you are consenting to our use of cookies.